Ockham Residential

Ockham New Zealand Book Awards 2019 Longlist

The $50,000 Acorn Foundation Fiction Prize for 2019 will be judged by novelist and literary festival programme director Rachael King; novelist, short story writer and lecturer James George (Ngāpuhi); and journalist, reviewer and editor Sally Blundell. They will be joined by a well-known international judge in deciding the ultimate winner from their shortlist of four.

The Poetry Award will be judged by three award-winning poets: creative writing teacher Airini Beautrais; Massey University Associate Professor Bryan Walpert; and Karlo Mila, Pasifika poet who runs an indigenous leadership programme.

The Royal Society Te Apārangi Award for General Non-Fiction will be judged by academic and award-winning science writer Rebecca Priestley; award-winning historian and academic Angela Wanhalla; and curator, educator and writer Karl Chitham (Ngāpuhi).

The Illustrated Non-Fiction Award will be judged by well-known writer and commentator Douglas Lloyd Jenkins; art curator and writer Lucy Hammonds; and long-time bookseller Bruce Caddy.

ACORN FOUNDATION FICTION PRIZE

The Man Who Would Not See - Rajorshi Chakraborti

The Life of De’Ath - Majella Cullinane

The New Ships - Kate Duignan

Caroline’s Bikini - Kirsty Gunn

Mazarine - Charlotte Grimshaw

The Cage - Lloyd Jones

The Ice Shelf - Anne Kennedy

This Mortal Boy - Fiona Kidman

The Imaginary Lives of James Pōneke - Tina Makereti

All This by Chance - Vincent O’Sullivan

POETRY AWARD

Edgeland and Other Poems - David Eggleton

The Farewell Tourist - Alison Glenny

Are Friends Electric? - Helen Heath

All of Us - Adrienne Jansen and Carina Gallegos

There’s No Place Like the Internet in Springtime - Erik Kennedy

The Facts - Therese Lloyd

Winter Eyes - Harry Ricketts

Walking to Jutland Street - Michael Steven

Poūkahangatus - Tayi Tibble

Aspiring Daybook: The Diary of Elsie Winslow - Annabel Wilson

ILLUSTRATED NON-FICTION AWARD

Fight for the Forests: The Pivotal Campaigns that Saved New Zealand’s Native Forests
- Paul Bensemann

Galleries of Maoriland: Artists, Collectors and the Māori World, 1880-1910 - Roger Blackley

The New Zealand Horse - Deborah Coddington and Jane Ussher

Wanted: The Search for the Modernist Murals of E. Mervyn Taylor - Edited by Bronwyn Holloway-Smith

Tatau: A History of Sāmoan Tattooing - Sean Mallon and Sébastian Galliot

Mataatua Wharenui: Te Whare i Hoki Mai - Hirini Mead, Layne Harvey, Pouroto Ngaropo and Te Onehou Phillis

Birdstories: A History of the Birds of New Zealand - Geoff Norman

Whatever it Takes: Pacific Films and John O’Shea 1948-2000 - John Reid

Down the Bay: A Natural and Cultural History of Abel Tasman National Park - Philip Simpson

Hillary’s Antarctica: Adventure, Exploration and Establishing Scott Base - Nigel Watson and Jane Ussher

ROYAL SOCIETY TE APĀRANGI AWARD FOR GENERAL NON-FICTION

Filming the Colonial Past: The New Zealand Wars on Screen - Annabel Cooper

Song for Rosaleen - Pip Desmond

Hudson & Halls: The Food of Love - Joanne Drayton

Memory Pieces - Maurice Gee

The Heart of Jesús Valentino - Emma Gilkison

We Can Make a Life - Chessie Henry

Swim: A Year of Swimming Outdoors in New Zealand - Annette Lees

The Vulgar Wasp: The Story of a Ruthless Invader and Ingenious Predator - Phil Lester

With Them Through Hell: New Zealand Medical Services in the First World War - Anna Rogers

Dear Oliver: Uncovering a Pākehā History - Peter Wells